Scientific Program

Day 1 - September 15, 2018

Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 08:00–09:00 Registration
September 15 09:00–09:15 Overview of female morbidity & mortality Dr. Preeti Agrawal

Session 1

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Nalini Mishra
  • Dr. Abha Daharwal
  • Dr. Kiran Agrawal
  • Dr. Mamta Jindal
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 09:15–09:30 Vaginal birth after LSCS Dr. Rekha Ratnani
September 15 09:30-09:45 UTI in Pregnancy/Renal problems in Pregnancy Dr. Neerja Agrawal
September 15 09:45–10:00 Post Partum Critical Care Requirement Dr. Om Prakash Sundarani
September 15 10:00–10:15 Guidelines for management of ectopic pregnancy Dr. Tabassum Dalla

Session 2

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Sarita Dubey
  • Dr. Uma Singh
  • Dr. Leena Bire
  • Dr. Palak Gawri
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 10:15–10:30 Intrapartum Fetal Surveillance Dr. P.C. Mahapatra
September 15 10:30–10:45 Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Dean Prof. Dr. Abha Singh
September 15 10:45–11:00 Jaundice in Pregnancy Dr. Sarita Agrawal
September 15 11:00–11:15 Cardiac Disease in Pregnancy Dr. Satish Suryawanshi

Workshops

Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 11:15–11:40 CG Balloon + PPH Workshop Dr. Nalini Mishra
September 15 11:40–12:00 Basic Life Support Work Shop Dr. Ajay Mishra

Inauguration

Date Time Agenda  
September 15 12:00–12:45 Inauguration

Oration

Oration Chairperson

  • Dean Prof. Dr. Abha Singh
  • Dr. Sushil Kumar Giri
  • Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nayak
  • Dr. Asha Jain
  • Dr. Tabassum Dalla
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 12:45–01:20 Dr. Abha Singh Oration - "Colposcopy in all Dimensions" Dr. Leena Bire Kalmegh

Lunch

Date Time Agenda  
September 15 1:20–02:00 Lunch

Session 3

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Tripti Nagaria
  • Dr. Sarita Agrawal
  • Dr. Mou Roy
  • Dr. Ashutosh Krishna
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 02:00–02:20 Anatomy for Gynaec Cancer Surgery Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nayak
September 15 02:20–02:40 Video Presentation of Wertheims Operation Dr. Sushil Kumar Giri
September 15 02:40–03:00 Early Diagnosis of Ov. Ca./ Ov. Lump how to go about it Dr. Uma Singh
September 15 03:00–03:20 Video Presentation of Vaginal Surgeries Dr. P.C. Mahapatra

Session 4

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. S. Bilthare
  • Dr. Gulshan
  • Dr. Shanti Pandey
  • Dr. Meena Naik
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 15 03:30–03:45 Benign Breast Disease Dr. Rohini Patil
September 15 03:45–04:00 Suspecting the breast – what to do Dr. Rajesh Sinha

Panel discussion: Labour Protocols – New Evidence

Date Time    
September 15 04:00–05:00

Moderators

  • Dr. Pankaj Desai
  • Dr. Tripti Nagaria

Panelists

  • Dr. Vinita Singh
  • Dr. Avinashi Kujur
  • Dr. Ruchi Kishor
  • Dr. Nivedita Mandal
  • Dr. Neeraj Pahlajani
  • Dr. Meena Armo
  • Dr. Preeti Singh
  • Dr. Rupali Verma
  • Dr. Sumi Agrawal
  • Dr. Pooja Kadhi
  • Dr. Rashmi Budhia

Break & Cultural

Date Time Agenda  
September 15 05:00–07:00 Break
September 15 07:00–10:00 Cultural Extravaganza and Banquet

Day 2 - September 16, 2018

Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 8:30–9:00 Late Dr. Shobha Sharma Under 40 Poster presentation Judges:
Dr. Pankaj Desai
Dr. Uma Singh
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nayak

Panel discussion: PCO

Date Time    
September 16 09:00–09:45

Moderators

  • Dr. Neeta Kanwar
  • Dr. Veronica Yuel

Panelists

  • Dr. Monika Agrawal
  • Dr. Pushpawati
  • Dr. Vinaya Maskar
  • Dr. Nalini Madharia
  • Dr. Swati Mahobia
  • Dr. Kanchan Naik
  • Dr. Manoj Chellani
  • Dr. Sangita Sinha
  • Dr. Anuradha Tibrewal
  • Dr. Shreya Goenka
  • Dr. Jyotsna Gandhi
  • Dr. Shilpa Pawar
  • Dr. Sunita Kanoi

Panel discussion: Gynaecological Oncology

Date Time    
September 16 09:45–10:30

Moderators

  • Dr. Sushil Kumar Giri
  • Dr. Uma Singh

Panelists

  • Dr. Rahul Mayekar
  • Dr. Meena Naik
  • Dr. Asha Jain
  • Dr. Mou Roy
  • Dr. Suman Mittal
  • Dr. Prashant Naik
  • Dr. Sushma Purohit
  • Dr. Smriti Naik
  • Dr. Ashutosh Krishna
  • Dr. Paulomi Barma

Session 1

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Shipra Shrivastava
  • Dr. Vinaya Agnihotri
  • Dr. Meenakshi Dubey
  • Dr. Manju
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 10:30–10:45 Diagnostics in PIH Dr. Nimmi Kansal
September 16 10:45-11:00 USG + Doppler Dr. Ravi Chaube
September 16 11:00–11:15 CT/MRI Dr. SBS Netam
September 16 11:15–11:30 PET Scan Dr. Izhar Ali

Session 2

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Pankaj Desai
  • Dr. Alka Gupta
  • Dr. Sheela Tiwari
  • Dr. Jyoti Jaiswal
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 11:30–11:45 Recent advance in Tocolysis Dr. Rahul Mayekar
September 16 11:45–12:00 Uses of Enoxaparin Dr. Monika Pathak

Oration

Oration Chairperson

  • Dr. Abha Singh
  • Dr. Sheela Pahalajani
  • Dr. Alka Sardeshpande
  • Dr. Tripti Nagaria
  • Dr. Asha Jain
  • Dr. Tabassum Dalla
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 12:00-12:40 Oration Late Dr. K. Tiwari - "Your Sleep and You" Dr. Pankaj Desai

Case Presentation

Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 12:40–1:40 Late Dr. Shobha Sharma Under 40 case presentation Judges:
Dr. Uma Singh
Dr. Rahul Mayekar
Dr. Vidya Pancholia

Lunch

Date Time Agenda  
September 16 01:40–02:15 Lunch

Session 3

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Kiran Malhotra
  • Dr. Asha Pandey
  • Dr. Sushma Verma
  • Dr. Shalini Jain
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 02:15–2:30 Cosmetic Gynaecology Dr. Vidya Pancholia
September 16 2:30–2:45 Endometriosis – Medical Management Dr. A. Suresh Kumar
September 16 2:45-3:00 Fibroid Uterus – Medical Management Dr. Vidya Pancholia

Quiz

Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 3:00–3:45 Quiz on Preventive Oncology Quiz Masters:
Dr. Sushil Kumar Giri
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nayak
Dr. Sushma Verma
Dr. Sunita Kanoi

Session 4

Session Chairperson

  • Dr. Rajni Sao
  • Dr. Neerja Agrawal
  • Dr. Sudhir Babu
  • Dr. Prashant Naik
Date Time Agenda Speaker
September 16 3:45-4:00 Choosing the Pill Dr. Asha Jain
September 16 4:00-4:15 Consent taking on Obstetrics and Gynaecology Dr. Lalit Shah
September 16 4:15-4:30 Managing Threatened Abortion Dr. Jyoti Jaiswal

Valedictory

Date Time Agenda  
September 16 4:30–5:00 Valedictory